This site is currently in BETA. If you find any issues during this time, please email

Privacy Policy


Privacy notice for businesses, organisations and other external stakeholders in relation to the DRIVA project

As part of part of the DRIVA project the University of Brighton collects and processes personal data from external parties who register an interest in the DRIVA project via www.drivaartsdriva.com.

The purpose for collecting the data is to enable monitoring for our funder and to enable the DRIVA project team to contact you via mailchimp to tell you about DRIVA events and opportunities.

The university is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

Data Controller

The Data Controller is the University of Brighton, Mithras House, Lewes Road.

If you would like information about how the university uses your personal data please contact

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is responsible for advising the university on compliance with data protection legislation and monitoring its performance against it.

If you have any concerns regarding the way in which the university is processing your personal data, please contact

Rachel Page, Head of Data Compliance and Records Management

What information does the DRIVA platform collect?

The DRIVA platform collects a range of information about you. This information will be collected upon registering with the DRIVA platform.

This includes:

  • your name, email address, a contact telephone number and your business address;
  • details about the size of your organisation and your interest in the project

We do not process "special categories" data.

Why do we collect your data?

We use your data so that we can deliver the services you have expressed an interest in via searches within the DRIVA website– this could include:

  • to invite you to an event, workshop, tutorial or conference on a topic you have expressed interested in
  • to send you communications about the DRIVA project at the university
  • to send you information about other DRIVA project members who may be suitable for your to collaborate with
  • to understand what events the DRIVA project could curate to meet the needs of SMEs in the Coast to Capital area

How your data is held?

Your data is held on MailChimp and on the University of Brighton’s servers. MailChimp is certified under EU/US Privacy Shield

All data relating to your enquiry is held within the EEA and will not be transferred outside of the EEA.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared with DRIVA project partners and other members of the DRIVA community. The university will not share your data with third parties outside of the DRIVA project, including the University of Brighton.

How does the university protect data?

The university takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

How long we will keep your data?

We will retain your data for two years from the last point of activity with us, after which point it will be deleted.

Data subject's rights: access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, objection to processing, right to data portability

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data via a subject access request
  • require the university to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • require the university to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • object to the processing of your data, in certain circumstances, for example, where the university is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; or for direct marketing purposes
  • ask the university to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the university's legitimate grounds for processing data
  • withdraw your consent at any time, where we have requested and obtained your consent
  • where our lawful basis is consent or performance of a contract we will allow portability of your data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact

Rachel Page, Head of Data Compliance and Records Management

Whether providing personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement and the consequences for failing to provide the data

There is no statutory or contractual requirement to provide your personal data to us, we are processing it under legitimate interest as you have indicated that you are interested to receive information on one of our business services.

The right to complain to the ICO

If you are unsatisfied with the way the university has processed your personal data, or have any questions or concerns about your data please contact dataprotection@brighton.ac.uk.

If we are not able to resolve the issue to your satisfaction, you have the right to apply to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Privacy notices

Changes to this notice

We keep our privacy notices under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated in March 2019.

Other privacy notices

We do our utmost to protect your privacy. Please be aware that other privacy notices exist within the university in respect of data held, including but not limited, to activities in relation to your enquiries, application, current students, alumni and use of our website.